Privacy Policy

The information provided below describes, as required by the EU Regulation 2016/679, the processing operations performed on the personal data of the users visiting NinjaiBot.com (hereinafter, the “Website”) website at https://www.NinjaiBot.com

The information provided does not concern other online websites, pages or services that can be accessed via hyperlinks on the above Website but relate to external resources.

Note: Privacy Policy for the AI Chatbot Service is available here.

Data Controller

The data controller is Daniele Luciani, P.I./VAT 01164530451 (Italy).
Email: info@ninjaibot.com

Data Processor

The data processor is VHosting Solution s.r.l Unipersonale – Via Alessandro Telesino, 67, 90100 Palermo PA – P.IVA IT06439660827 – REA: PA 321193 and processes data on the instructions of the Data Controller. The activities carried out by the Data Processor on behalf of the Data Controller are: web hosting, mail server and data storage. Data centers are located in Italy, Germany, France.

Google LLC acts as data controller for the visit tracking service Google Analytics.

Types of Personal Data Collected or that may be collected and Purpose

BROWSING DATA

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.
This data category includes the IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers and terminal equipment used by any user, the URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment.
These data are necessary to use web-based services and are also processed in order to extract statistical information on service usage (most visited pages, visitors by time/date, geographical areas of origin, etc.); check functioning of the services.

DATA COMMUNICATED BY USERS

Sending messages, on the basis of the user’s free, voluntary, explicit choice, to the Site’s contact addresses and filling in and sending the forms made available on the website entail the acquisition of the sender’s contact information as necessary to provide a reply as well as of any and all the personal data communicated in that manner.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES

No cookies are used to profile users. So-called session (non-persistent) cookies are used exclusively to the extent this is necessary to enable secure, efficient browsing. Storage of session cookies in terminal equipment or browsers is under the user’s control, whilst cookie-related information is stored server-side after HTTP sessions in the service logs for no longer than seven days like all other browsing data. We use Google Analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used.
This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to user needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
To provide website visitors the ability to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics, Google developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).

Legal Basis for Processing

Legitimate Interests: We process some of your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that does not override your rights and freedoms. These interests may include:

Consent: For certain data processing activities, we may obtain your explicit consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time by following the instructions provided within the specific communication.

Data Recipients

The following entities are recipients of the data collected in the course of visiting the Websites. They have been appointed as Data Processors by the Data Controller pursuant to Article 28 of the Regulation:

Data Retention

The data provided is stored in the database as long as it is in the interest of the interested party to continue to take advantage of the Website’s features that require the use of a user account.
The duration of cookies depends on their nature: session cookies expire when the user closes the browser; persistent cookies have typical expiration dates that, except for special exceptions, do not exceed 2 years.

Consequences of failure to provide data

If the user does not give consent to the processing of data, it will still be possible to explore the main contents of the Website but he will not be able to access any community features that require the use of a user profile (active use of the forum, messaging, insertion comments) or to benefit of the newsletter service.

User Rights

Users have the right to:

You may exercise Your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by contacting Us.
Please note that we may ask You to verify Your identity before responding to such requests.
If You make a request, We will try our best to respond to You as soon as possible.
You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18.
We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18.
If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us.
If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to remove that information from Our servers.
If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent’s consent before We collect and use that information.

Your California Privacy Rights

As a Californian consumer you have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CaCPA) AB 375, some of these rights are:

Personal information includes:

Links to other sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us.
If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site.
We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time.
We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.
You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.
Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Information

For inquiries or requests regarding this privacy policy, please contact Data Controller:
Daniele Luciani at support@NinjaiBot.com.


Last Updated: 2024-03-27